By Ryan C. Wood
[…] Just know that you can submit a plan of reorganization that includes a provision to strip off completely underwater mortgages or liens and treat the secured debt as a general unsecured debt in bankruptcy. The Supreme Court of the United States in Bank of America, N.A. v. Caulkett addressed the Eleventh Circuit stepping out on its own from other circuit courts and allowing at least two chapter 7 bankruptcy filer’s to strip off completely underwater junior liens from their property. The issue was whether the liens could be stripped off pursuant to Section 506(d) of the Bankruptcy Code. This section provides: “To the extent that a lien secures a claim against the debtor that is not an allowed secured claim, such lien is void.” 11 U. S. C. §506(d). More or less the Supreme Court of the United States held the second mortgages or underwater junior mortgages are allowed secured claims and therefore cannot be stripped off pursuant to Section 506(d).